WeirdO faCts of TAG

*Updated with pictures*
In the earlier post which is like ages ago, i said I am going to post more pics.. I dunno it actually take me DAT long to update. So, i reckon there’s no pointputting it all the way back there, so just put it here la. Haha..
During our trip balik kampung, we actually try to take pics with our so called ancestors la… So, here it is, i present u.. the stupidity syok-ness of TAG.. HAHAHAHA 



The animal with one of the longest lives is the
Marion‘s tortoise (152 years).
Police detectives have used snapping turtles to help them locate dead
bodies.

Dsc00485

 

The
rhinoceros’s horn
is
made of the same stuff found in our hair and fingernails which
is called keratin
. In the East, Rhino horn is worth half its weight in gold!Dsc00508

 

 

The
elephant is the only
mammal that can’t jump and they purr like cats do, as a means of communication.
A elephant’s tooth can weigh upto 3 kilograms and its trunk can hold upto 2.5
gallons of water.

 Dsc00411

 

The
chameleon (a type of
lizard) has a tongue that is one and a half times the length of its body and
can focus its eyes separately on two objects at once.
Dsc00493

(In case u dunno, THERE IS a LIZARD in the pic – look properlY.. Wahaha.. see that thingY right next to my right arm.. not on my arm la.. next TO)

 

Chimpanzees use tools more than any other animal
except man and a chimpanzee can learn to recognize itself in a mirror, but
monkeys can’t.
Dsc00436

(Steph din go to ZOO, so dun have her pic ler.. But we DID RMBR to took a PIC of her ancestors, in case she MISS them.. Wahaha..)

 

A
hippo can open its
mouth wide enough to fit a 4 foot tall child inside and it can run faster than
a man. During warm weather, hippopotamus secrete sweat that is pink.
Dsc00442

(This pic is took at a very awkward position, b kee has to lie all the way along the rail cos the cage is very DEEP, so kenot see the hippo in normal angle..)

 

It
is physically impossible for
pigs
to look up into the sky. There are more pigs than humans in
Denmark.

Dsc00465

(Haha, I am actually being NICE, there’s two more pics in which mei shan is laughing goofily.. She kenot resist after she see her ancestors.. man.. look on the bright side.. they are kindof cute.. Wahaha)

 

Camels have three eyelids to protect themselves
from blowing sand and a rat can last longer without water than a camel can. The
hump of a camel can weigh up to 35 kg.
Dsc00512

 

 

A
giraffe can clean its ears with its 21-inch black tongue. A full grown
giraffe’s neck can weigh as much as 500 pounds. An adult giraffe’s kick is so
powerful that it can decapitate a lion.
Dsc00421

(hmm.. a bit DARK.. oh well.. can’t help it if the person is originally BLACK, can i?.. kekeke jkla.. lack of light..)

 

It
is possible to lead a
cow
(similar to buffalo) upstairs but not downstairs and a cow can sleep standing
up.
Dsc00461

Advertisements

4 Responses so far »

  1. 1

    Xian Boon said,

    wukaka now i know i so keng =.= but hippo can run so fast and giraffe can kick lion cannot belive it hahahaha

  2. 2

    sOhpOh said,

    is real la.. HAHAHA i found from true facts site wan… shud be true la…

  3. 3

    Wai hong said,

    you are so bloody free aren’t u?

  4. 4

    sOhpOh said,

    hahaha.. whr got.. i COPY wan la.. HAHAA not DAT free K..


Comment RSS

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: