Archive for May, 2007

ROFL

s0hMood > *blank*

You prolly have seen this, has been around for ages. But for those who have not read the Australian article that dissed Malaysia, click away! It is just so true ^^ Ah, don’t I just *heart* my country….

Advertisements

Leave a comment »

Just a thought

s0hMood > *hate*

I just realise what a BITCH I can be at times. Like seriously. Lol.

I just have such low tolerance for people who are so full of themselves. People who are selfish. Back stabbers. Two-faced cows. People who are annoying. People who I think are annoying. Action Barbies. Selfish. Disrespectful. Racists. And arrogant ones. Proud ones with confidence at the level of Mt Everest. People who think they’re the best and everyone else is shit. Those who value their own opinion above others (now look who’s talking). Down-lookers (always looking down on people, ya know?). Manipulative skanks. Pretentious shits. Problem makers. And bastards who just like to freaking ARGUE. People who can’t take insults when they do it all the time to others. Short tempered ones. Darn I even hate smart people (Mind you smart is different from clever). People who complain all the time and do no crap about it. Bullcrappers. Promise breakers (I’m pretty good at that). People who hate me. People who I think hate me. Kiasu freaks. Copy cats. People who just don’t listen. And last but not least, I just hate bitches…

Leave a comment »

M’sian(s) are just SO diff..

s0hMood > *drooling* I love days free of ANY work ^^

So why are Malaysians different from the others? More specifically, the locals in Oz. Btw, this is not intend to be a racist post. Just to point out of those fun cultural gap thing. Besides the stripper incident, this is another worth noting point. I thought so anyway.

So this started with Z telling me how X threw out a list. A list that has student ID(s) with their respective names. I used to have the same list. It was mass-distributed by my lecturer, yes u hear it right. My lecturer. The first time looking at it, I just knew it’s a big mistake. But no one else seemed to think that. Maybe it’s just the kiasu-ness in me. LOL.

So what’s so important bout the list? As you guys might or might not know, student ID(s) and names have ALWAYS be kept separated. It is important that others don’t know ur id because we use our ID for everything. For logging on to uni computer labs. To print stuff. To surf net. To use the uni intranet for lectures and tests papers. To borrow books from library. And the most important yet, check ur exam results. So you say that’s what passwords are for. But exam results are usually just another list of ID(s) with scores adjacent to it. It’s accessible to everyone so that’s why they only put up ur ID. So, u’ll remain anonymous in a way, unless if u noe other ppl’s ID, which usually is the case for say, friends. But in this case, this LIST will allow u to know who the heck score 100%, who exactly fail and etc. Now didn’t I say everyone has the list? The lecturer soon realise this breach of privacy and asked the tutors to collect them back during the tutorials. Mine did. Other ppl’s did. Z’s didn’t. So recently, a test result was posted up and being typically kiasu, we look at other ppl’s result la. I mean that’s what u DO right?

But X threw the list out. Because it’s against X’s principles. It’s just a wrong thing to do. To invade people’s privacy. Now that make it sound soooo bad. Yala, I know it’s bad la, but tell me who during primary or secondary days, doesn’t look over their teacher’s shoulders to get even the slightest glimpse of the book that recorded everyone’s result? I know I do. And I haven’t change a bit.

So Z was saying this is why the future spouse will need to be a Malaysian. Lol. I mean seriously la, who would have tot that’s wrong right? International students just DON’T think that way. It’s just something that’s embedded deeply in our natures. Especially Malaysians. Like me. And Z. And many others imo. So are we really that kiasu? Nola, we are just too kepoh. Ironically, international students are usually the ones who are known for not sharing their results. Yameh? Actually locals also mind what. I won’t mind sharing mine la, what is there to hide? Just a bunch of numbers, well hopefully number(s) instead of number.

So now kenot noe who scored, who failed d. It’s like depriving me of the icing when someone else is having it on their cakes. I’m sure there’s some other people who still have the list and is doing the exact same thing. Ya, that doesn’t make it right but who cares? It’s not like it’s against the law or anything. It’s a source to fulfil our curiosity and nosiness ok? Just plain FUN. Now who has the list? Gimme gimme!! *grins* So what’s my result? It’s OK lohhh. Hahaha

Leave a comment »

Empty

s0hMood > *empty*

I did my tute last night. With Perky. And Viv. Because there’s an email. From my lecturer. Saying the tute is on today. 11 o’clock. And so we did it. Went to lab in the morning. After dragging my unwilling body out of bed. Why doesn’t my brain and body work together?

Anyways. Went to lab. People were shock to learn about the tute. Which is today. We normally have it on Thursdays. People start freaking out. They have nothing. To bring to the tute. Some are marked. So yea. Then my lovely (with BIG-ASS inverted commas) lecturer walk thru the door. And said she made a mistake. Zzzz. Can u imagine. Just picture this. I split it up with Perky and Viv. Do till 1 am. Freaking long tute. 5 pages. And she made a MISTAKE. Sighs. Kill me please.

At least now I don’t have to do it on Wed. But that’s not the point. The email was sent. Dunno how many thousands year ago. Only realise at the day ITSELF? Talk about too lil too late.

So I really shouldn’t be bitching bout it. No I AM NOT. I’m just making a rant. A useless one. Pls dun take any notice of it. Ends.

Leave a comment »

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End.

s0hMood > *busy*

Yay, I watched it! Erm, as much as I enjoy it, I didn’t really get the story, which is a bit disappointing lo. But after re-playing it in my head, I sort of understand it liao.


In this third piece: Elizabeth, Will and the crew went on a voyage to look for Jack and the Black Pearl. The casts are very nice to watch as usual: Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley. The addition of Chow Yun Fatt was kind of interesting I thought, though I didn’t really understand what he is saying. Why does Aussie cinema don’t provide subtitles la? Sigh, it’s so hard to catch what those people are saying, especially when it’s kind of all jumbled up. Very confusing indeed. Luckily I like the deep English accent very much. Just hearing those words coming out (especially Keira Knightley’s) satisfies me, without having to know what they mean. ROFL. Both ‘tentacly’ Davy Jones and Captain Barbosa are included in this instalment. The thing that amazes me the most is how complete the rest of the casts are. You still get to see some of the characters from the first and second movie. Actually most of them. The significant ones of course – like the 2 guards who appeared in the first part of the first movie.


This movie sort of have a lot of things going on (or it’s either me not understanding what’s going on) but nonetheless, it’s packed with action, adventure, romance and my fave bit, COMEDY. There’s a brand new addition into Jack’s character. So freaking cute. HAHAHA, wait till you see it la. Elizabeth is more ‘geng’ in this one: she can fight and is very much a pirate herself. Will Turner on the other hand is looking heaps good, wahah (Viv said he doesn’t look hot -.-‘, she likes him better in LOTR – that one he looks so gayish la..). Will Turner is fighting his own battle to save his father, Bootstrap Bill. A lot of twists are involved which I thought blended well with the story. The scenes are also really pretty, in a mystique kind of way. Smoky ones, icy ones, white ones. Amazing.


One of the setting is meant to be in Singapore and there you get a lil dose of Canto words. I can’t help but wonder why Cantonese? Shouldn’t it be Malay? Or Mandarin the very least? I dunno. The thing is it shouldn’t be called Singapore anyway. Should be Temasek or Singapura right? But it doesn’t matter anyway cos none of the scenes resembled S’pore. In S’pore, Chow Yun Fatt plays the head pirate, ‘supposingly Chinese’ and likes lots of STEAM. Like I said, don’t really understand him, but the one thing I notice from this film, man, he’s so good in doing face-twitches. Like full on you know? Twitch, twitch, twitch when he shows his ‘sibeh boh song’ face.


Another character I enjoy watching is Davy Jones. Some people might find him disgusting. Some people might even want to EAT him. But I like the way his tentacles move sia. It’s like wriggling all the time. I know I shouldn’t say this, but it’s damn CUTE leh 😛 Now you can say ewwwwwwwww. The tentacles look so real can? Like a freaking alive sotong. Well, it’s meant to be alive. Despite his ugly outlook, his personality is also quite cute actually. Aiya, go see it for urself. Also, Captain Barbosa with Captain Sparrow and Captain-wannabe Turner sailing on the same ship = FUNNY.


The ships are also very nice, I wonder if they are real. And the vortex and sea-falls looks so real, with the fight going on head to head. How they do it ah? No wonder movies earned so much. I paid 10 bucks to watch this almost 3 hours film, so AUD 3.30 per hour. I’ll say it’s quite cheap and very worth it. Especially when compared to the previous ones I watched (not talking bout Spiderman, hell no, that was MORE than worth it, hehe) like erm, sigh, cannot recall those shit movies.


The costumes aren’t as pretty as the first one cos Elizabeth is not wearing those elaborated gowns lo. In fact she looks so brown in this movie. The same goes for the other people, with black-ass fingernails, yellowish clouded eyes, unshaven moustache and beard here and there, sigh, just because it is a piratey movie, everyone need to sort of look dirty. Except for the high ranked official and English soldiers of course. And remember Commodore Norrington? He looks just like his former glorious self in the first one (oh, don’t even start on how shabby he looks in the second one – it’s criminal), with his fake white hair set into curly rolls. Last time when I was doing ‘History’ and saw Napoleon with that hair style, I was like man, what the hell are they freaking thinking? And in those TVB lawyer series, it just looks shit OK? But in this one, the ex-commodore looks quite nice. In fact I’m so used to seeing him in white, I think if I saw his real hair, I will freak out and shake my head disapprovingly (like in the 2nd one).


Anyhow, this review sounds shit I know. Lol, please don’t let this make you don’t wanna watch it. Please do hor, so that they will make enough money to want to do the 4th one. Haha. Yes, the ending again is sort of suggesting for another instalment. No the best ending I’ll tell you that. But it is quite interesting and, weirdly, I like it. Maybe because it’s different. Very different. Fingers crossed they’ll do the next one.


In summary: Good value for either your hard earned or easily asked-from-dad cash.

Rating:

(lol I just realise I gave most of the movies a 5, even Superman Returns, what was I think? That was prolly just a 4. This one should really be 4 and 1/2 but I’m too lazy to edit, so 5 it is)

Leave a comment »

Pain

s0hMood > *toothache*

Remember my rant on my annoying wisdom tooth? It’s coming back again. Damn annoying la. Why always around exam time ah? I tot the tooth is mostly erupted, actually clinically is categorised as fully erupted because it cannot erupt any further – block by opposing tooth when occluding. And when a tooth is erupted, I thought it’s gonna be fine. Mana tau still prone to infection. Damn the operculum sitting on top of the tooth. Causes freaking stagnation of germs. Proliferation of bacteria is prolly going on under that damned gingiva right this very moment. It’s really sore right now and everytime I move my jaw a bit, it hurts. Not like profound sharp or throbbing pain. Just numbing kind of pain. Irritating. I brush that area like siao, hoping that it will just bleed so that the germs can be flush out. In the end, not much blood. Traces only. WTH. I want MORE! So I kept brushing.

By the way, in case if you have the same problem and think about following my method, please DON’T la. Visiting your local dentist will be a much better way. But from my understanding anyway la, brushing that area gently can help reduce inflammation (this maybe WRONG since I’m a highly incompetent student). Very lightly only though. Angle the soft bristles of your toothbrush around the gingiva flap to clean the stuff sticking underneath. Later must put a dab of tooth mousse around that area – yummy! Vanilla flavour. Helps remineralise somemore. Just in case I have any incipient lesions la. Though I really should apply it continuously for it to work. I’m just such a low compliance patient la. I did follow the regime in the beginning. Lasted for prolly 2 months? Then I can’t be bothered. Guess I have to start again.

Ultimate solution: get it extracted over the holidays.

Anyway, this post is meant to be bitching bout my wisdom tooth la. Suddenly digress to useless shit. Readers of my blog are so cham la actually (just for those who actually survive up to this point without skipping, skimming through etc). Have to constantly put up with everything I write. Be it long, short, good (rarely) or shit. LOL. I think I better stop just before I digress any FURTHER.

Leave a comment »

Missy Higgins – Where I Stood

Obviously this is not intended to be a blog entry. Thus no s0hMood involved actually I’m just too lazy. Just to intro nice song hor. I’m not lazy or anything laaaa. I DID blogged like two hours before k.

One of my favourite English female singers – actually the only one? Anyway, Missy Higgins’ new album ‘On a clear night’. Quite nice. Very nice. Super nice. She writes her songs in a style very different to other people (in my opinion cos perhaps I’m tone deaf, music retard though I strongly believe I’m NOT). Just like how Taiwan has Jay Chou, Australia has Missy Higgins.

Lyrics:

I don’t know what I’ve done
Or if I like what I’ve begun
But something told me to run
And honey you know me it’s all or none

There were sounds in my head
Little voices whispering
That I should go and this should end
Oh and I found myself listening

‘Cos I don’t know who I am, who I am without you
All I know is that I should
And I don’t know if I could stand another hand upon you
All I know is that I should
‘Cos she will love you more than I could
She who dares to stand where I stood

See I thought love was black and white
That it was wrong or it was right
But you ain’t leaving without a fight
And I think I am just as torn inside

‘Cos I don’t know who I am, who I am without you
All I know is that I should
And I don’t know if I could stand another hand upon you
All I know is that I should
‘Cos she will love you more than I could
She who dares to stand where I stood

And I won’t be far from where you are if ever you should call
You meant more to me than anyone I ever loved at all
But you taught me how to trust myself and so I say to you
This is what I have to do

‘Cos I don’t know who I am, who I am without you
All I know is that I should
And I don’t know if I could stand another hand upon you
All I know is that I should
‘Cos she will love you more than I could
She who dares to stand where I stood
Oh, she who dares to stand where I stood

Leave a comment »