Archive for August, 2009

Backdated post

Long overdued post about my birthday. Lol so sorry to peeps in Malaysia especially. Anyway, this year is probably the most celebrated birthday I’ve had, like three times? Threatening to four but I think it’s already been overly celebrated so I declined lol. The birthdays were great, though it was right in the middle of the exams, naturally it’s quite low key and nothing much happened on the day itself, not like I can be bothered really cause I just want to get dressed quickly, head off to Uni to study with the newly formed SWOTVAC group. I cannot believe I actually went to the library for so many days hmm. Quite amazing really, I thought it will die off after the first week, surprisingly it went on till exam times. It’s probably all the talking and not the studying. We just constantly chat, making the newspaper room in UniSA look like a coffee room. We occasionally stare at people who come through to the room, or for instance that weird woman who sat with us (which really come to think of it, isn’t weird since it’s really a public area and there’s only that ONE big table, not like we own it what), and making fun of them after they’re gone. We also met up with friends for lunch, and we always take extra long and purposely choose some nice food to reward ourselves for the hardwork, so-called anyway. It was quite a fun SWOTVAC, not really stressed at all. From here: string of random pics..

One of the random moments when studying in the room with my trustee slippers on

One of the random moments when studying in the room with my trustee slippers

Random findings: Kek lapis in Reject Shop (eww, but I was so intrigued by them importing Msia product I did the big nono of buying FOOD from Reject Shop) - doesn't taste all that great though

Random findings: Kek lapis in Reject Shop (eww, but I was so intrigued by them importing Msia product I did the big nono of buying FOOD from Reject Shop) - doesn't taste all that great though

New icecream exclusive to Wollies/Safeway (according to the pack) - Banana choc chip, thought I'd give it a try despite having my reservations bout it, turned out heaps good

New icecream exclusive to Wollies/Safeway (according to the pack) - Banana choc chip, thought I'd give it a try despite having my reservations bout it, turned out heaps good

Lotte smoothie ice-cream from the new supermarket in China Town - Cookies n Cream (Kiwi's still the best)

Lotte smoothie ice-cream from the new supermarket in China Town - Cookies n Cream (Kiwi's still the best)

Celebrated my cousin's Bday

Celebrated my cousin's Bday

Cibo's famous Tiramisu cake - yummmm, but I still prefer Apricot Cheese Cake

Cibo's famous Tiramisu cake - yummmm, but I still prefer Apricot Cheese Cake

Random duck in the bus stop in front of RAH - quite weird to have a duck roaming the city, probably got lost from Torrens River

Random duck in the bus stop in front of RAH - quite weird to have a duck roaming the city, probably got lost from Torrens River

Backside view

Backside view

Package from TAG - finally found a cushion that fit (my Doraemon cushion which is cute itself lol, look pplz, that's my Noobie from PS lolol) - you guys are trying to say I'm not young anymore, and don't be immature is it??

Package from TAG - finally found a cushion that fit (my Doraemon cushion which is cute itself lol, look pplz, that's my Noobie from PS lolol) - you guys are trying to say I'm not young anymore, and don't be immature is it??

Also in the package - a red bean (self-[roclaimed) bun wrist support for mouse. Looks and feels awfully real, but the smell is OMFG. I think that's to deter kids or any stupid homosapiens form actually eating itAbrupt ending: thank you everyone for all the wishes, thanks TAG for the special presents, sibeh cute haha, and thanks to ADL ppl for all the celebrations and presents, thank you thank you thank you. I know it’s really late, but better late than never right =P

Comments (3) »

Randomness

Life hasn’t been exactly treating me well lately, and the same can be said to the others around me. Why are things like this, why now and most importantly, WHY ME? Sigh. I guess it can’t be helped as life is constantly changing as we speak. It’s just that some people take it better than others, but who are we to judge when we’re not in their shoes. And what are we to say when simple words of comfort like it’s going to be ok is really stupid because god knows if it IS going to be ok? I am just not made for consoling others because on the days when I’m down, I do not like to be consoled. Not that it’s hypocritical, nothing like that, just that I prefer not to because I like to get better on my own,  and I hate the feeling of having to cry in front of other people, which is quite easy when you’re being comforted. And I sort of think other people need that too and sometimes if I seem too nonchalant or being too carefree about something, it’s usually not because I don’t, but I just want to respect the other person’s feelings. Which explains why most of the time I keep stuff to myself. Not just because I don’t want to trouble others with it, but I know it’s really not that big of a deal and other people surely have more pressing matters that they have to attend to. In a world with all it’s injustice and poverty and what’s not, I feel ashamed sometimes to even complain about mediocre stuff that doesn’t really matter, and really isn’t a problem in the first place. Like oh she sucks. Or like omfg it’s cold. As long as I can stay away from that person and have some clothes hanging around me, I really should be grateful. The crucial thing is I still have a choice. I can choose to not talk to that person if I want to. That’s done there and then. I can choose to don on more clothes, but I didn’t. I feel stupid for writing this, but since there’s nothing else I can write about these days in my blog, might as well right?

On another random note, I absolutely hate having to tell people the same thing over and over again. Like seriously, it just gets to a point that sometimes, I just cbf anymore. You want my opinion, yes you got it ages ago, and why are you still asking the same thing over and over again? And I’m not talking about anyone in particular so no need for any wild guesses, but just everyone in general. I cannot understand why are people so different when we are basically made up of the same right brain, left brain. I mean of course we don’t have the SAME brain, but you get what I mean, do we not all have a brain with white and grey mater and nerves and what’s not? Why must we be so effing different? It was said that the only similar thing between all of us is that we are all different. It just seems stupid. Of course I know not everyone can be Einstien, but this is not about intelligence, but basic reasoning. Basic logic. Is it really that hard? Don’t get why some people just don’t even have that basic uh, common sense. Some people like the bluntness and said that they’re so honest yada yada, I just think it’s plain ignorance and selfishness. This is not to be mistaken for the usual straight forwardness (because I myself can be quite blunt) that we expect from normal people. Only stupid people will say I don’t care about others because those will be the ones who, really, won’t be cared by others. There, wish granted. I cannot and WILL NOT expect people to do what I won’t do for others, so just live with it and stop whinging omg. Sorry, I just cannot tolerate stupidity very well, I’m learning sigh…

p/s oh and the irony of me saying to not complain bout silly stuff and yet here I ma writing a full post about it. Talk bout the time I have and the hypocriticalness. I am hypocritical,I give you that LOL

Leave a comment »

Myth busters s0hp0h version

Many people seemed to have misconceptions about who s0hp0h really is, now in this very post, I attempt to clear up and answer whatever queries/confusions you may or MAY NOT have, but I’ll do it anyway cos this is my blog and if you don’t wanna read bout me, might as well read something else like Twilight, speaking of which I really should get my hands on a copy of New Moon, cos reading on the computer sucks, okay at this point if you are still following whatever crap it was that I just wrote, wow, good on you!

Ok you what, I’m gonna make this a tag. So whoever’s reading and haven’t been updating your blog for more than a month, you’re tagged (theoretically speaking but of course you can choose to ignore it, I mean what can I do right? I can only roll my eyes and scoff, some people *tsk tsk tsk* and of course you can choose to ignore that too so the end point is, it doesn’t really matter, but you know what, just for the sake of proving me wrong, DO IT ok?) So just write whatever myths there is about yourself and bust it if you can. Better still, write a post asking for ppl to describe you, and then bust it? Whicever works.

By this point you would have noticed that I do have a tendency to digress and ramble on and on. If you haven’t noticed, uhhhh… enough said. So Myth No 1: I can sure talk – PROVEN. No need to prove that lol. I think I can probably talk non-stop for a full hour and still go on and on and on, but only with people I like to talk to la. To others, I usually don’t have much to say.

Myth No 2: I am such a nice person. Seriously don’t know why so many people say this cause I honestly don’t see it. Other cliche includes, I’m oh-so-friendly, good yada yada yada. So let me set this straight, yes I might be nice but that’s not me, I basically just try to treat everyone how they treat me or how they deserved to be treated. If you’re nice, I’m all sugar and spice. If you’re not, I’m like what they say, hell hath no fury – and those who know me better will know I’m not exaggerating. But this agains come to my next Myth No 3: I am so mean, ya I know it’s a  contradicting one, I tend to do that alot, but I guess what I said before explains it all, so therefore these are I guess semi-BUSTED?

Myth No 4: I am smart. First of all, I would like to say I’m not smart at all because I would like to think I’m clever (yes there’s a difference just like how Tien Li told me there’s a difference between stupid and dumb – at this point you probably going what what what, so here I digress again, allow me to quote, dumb means you don’t have the brains, stupid means you have the brains, just don’t wanna use it. HAHA, I find it quite true, what a brilliant revelation). Cause clever means I got rewarded for my effort rather than my all nighters/cramming because I really think the fact that I studied so much earlier compared to before, is considered a very bloody well improvement. But then again, my results ain’t that flashy so how? So, in the end the conclusion is I’m dumb cause I did use my brain lorrrr =( so soooo BUSTED

Myth No 5: My mood swings faster than you can blink. Being a typical Cancerian is not without it’s worst attribute, my mood swings are terrible to say the least and it’s not even PMS related. I don’t know what gets into me, but it sure does bounces around crazily, I wish sometimes I can be a bit more stable – oiiii, by that I mean my mood, I’m not CRAZY ok! But usually I’m a rather happy possum (Anne, 2009)  especially when it comes to outings and shopping and food and what’s not. As long as you didn’t drag me alllll the way to Marion for a lousy Harry Potter movie (yes it was soo soooooo crap SIGHNESS), you’re all GOOD. Lol, so myth PROVEN.

That’s all I can think of for now, add more next time maybe. Only maybe. So to the people who’ve read up to here (any anyyy???? Hellooooooo~), you’re also obligated to do the tag, regardless of whether you’ve updated or not. Who ask you to read? Wanna read must got sacrifice la. Hahaha. I have my clinic attachment tomorrow, sighs, should be my off day neh. So toodles ppl!

Leave a comment »