Archive for 09

Backdated post

Long overdued post about my birthday. Lol so sorry to peeps in Malaysia especially. Anyway, this year is probably the most celebrated birthday I’ve had, like three times? Threatening to four but I think it’s already been overly celebrated so I declined lol. The birthdays were great, though it was right in the middle of the exams, naturally it’s quite low key and nothing much happened on the day itself, not like I can be bothered really cause I just want to get dressed quickly, head off to Uni to study with the newly formed SWOTVAC group. I cannot believe I actually went to the library for so many days hmm. Quite amazing really, I thought it will die off after the first week, surprisingly it went on till exam times. It’s probably all the talking and not the studying. We just constantly chat, making the newspaper room in UniSA look like a coffee room. We occasionally stare at people who come through to the room, or for instance that weird woman who sat with us (which really come to think of it, isn’t weird since it’s really a public area and there’s only that ONE big table, not like we own it what), and making fun of them after they’re gone. We also met up with friends for lunch, and we always take extra long and purposely choose some nice food to reward ourselves for the hardwork, so-called anyway. It was quite a fun SWOTVAC, not really stressed at all. From here: string of random pics..

One of the random moments when studying in the room with my trustee slippers on

One of the random moments when studying in the room with my trustee slippers

Random findings: Kek lapis in Reject Shop (eww, but I was so intrigued by them importing Msia product I did the big nono of buying FOOD from Reject Shop) - doesn't taste all that great though

Random findings: Kek lapis in Reject Shop (eww, but I was so intrigued by them importing Msia product I did the big nono of buying FOOD from Reject Shop) - doesn't taste all that great though

New icecream exclusive to Wollies/Safeway (according to the pack) - Banana choc chip, thought I'd give it a try despite having my reservations bout it, turned out heaps good

New icecream exclusive to Wollies/Safeway (according to the pack) - Banana choc chip, thought I'd give it a try despite having my reservations bout it, turned out heaps good

Lotte smoothie ice-cream from the new supermarket in China Town - Cookies n Cream (Kiwi's still the best)

Lotte smoothie ice-cream from the new supermarket in China Town - Cookies n Cream (Kiwi's still the best)

Celebrated my cousin's Bday

Celebrated my cousin's Bday

Cibo's famous Tiramisu cake - yummmm, but I still prefer Apricot Cheese Cake

Cibo's famous Tiramisu cake - yummmm, but I still prefer Apricot Cheese Cake

Random duck in the bus stop in front of RAH - quite weird to have a duck roaming the city, probably got lost from Torrens River

Random duck in the bus stop in front of RAH - quite weird to have a duck roaming the city, probably got lost from Torrens River

Backside view

Backside view

Package from TAG - finally found a cushion that fit (my Doraemon cushion which is cute itself lol, look pplz, that's my Noobie from PS lolol) - you guys are trying to say I'm not young anymore, and don't be immature is it??

Package from TAG - finally found a cushion that fit (my Doraemon cushion which is cute itself lol, look pplz, that's my Noobie from PS lolol) - you guys are trying to say I'm not young anymore, and don't be immature is it??

Also in the package - a red bean (self-[roclaimed) bun wrist support for mouse. Looks and feels awfully real, but the smell is OMFG. I think that's to deter kids or any stupid homosapiens form actually eating itAbrupt ending: thank you everyone for all the wishes, thanks TAG for the special presents, sibeh cute haha, and thanks to ADL ppl for all the celebrations and presents, thank you thank you thank you. I know it’s really late, but better late than never right =P

Advertisements

Comments (3) »

Happy Birthday Ying Ying + other stuff

s0hMood > *Celebrations*

Shoutout: Happy Birthday Ying Ying! Hope you have a greatttt and memorable 2Xth ^^.

Feels like I haven’t been blogging for soooo long. Or shall I say, it’s not just feels like, but it really has been long? Lol. Sorry, my life is real uninteresting lately. Except for yesterday and the day before. Did a string of random stuff. Highlights were as such: I can’t believe I missed the bus TWICE trying to get to the city on a very impromptu night out. I beat Viv in pool and Viv I really no cheat you, it’s my first win EVER! Casino is Wendy’s second home. Viv has found a new love – Retail therapy ^^. And I of course have renewed love on shopping, as always. Wait till you guys see her in her new vest yea, me and YY picked it. We’re like a proud mother being very very satisfied. It really is a good buy Viv, let me convince you again just in case if you are already regretting it. It’s a GOOD buy ok! That’s about the highlights on half of my holidays. The rest are all spent on Facebook, The Simpsons, and some random Stephen Chow movies. I have no life T____T

Omg, I reallyyyyyy hate Vista’s JPG thumbnails layout. Like seriously lor, I have to like click and actually view them in another program. Which is so damn annoying! Before I could have just preview them in thumbnails right away and hence totally speeds up the progress of picking which pics I want, which not etc. Like it’s super irritating to click into the viewer, scan through pics, stop and see what number the freaking pic is, go back to the other window and delete. Get me? Adding pics to FB and WordPress now becomes such a pain! So much work for such simple things! Why must they go complicate it like that. And there’s like noooo option to view them in film strips. Sigh. Sigh. Triple sigh. But that’s the only thing I hate about Vista really.

Anyway, random pics taken from phone from dunno when. Pardon the crappy quality, it’s the big picture that counts right? Pun intended. Here goes:

Banana Split from Gelatisimo - me and Wendy took so damn long to decide which flavours we want n then realise, they're prefixed - SO NOOB

Banana Split from Gelatisimo - me and Wendy took so damn long to decide which flavours we want n then realise, they're prefixed - SO NOOB

Random pink sky - it was real pretty!

Random pink sky - it was real pretty!

Sand carving! If that's the correct term =P

Sand carving! If that's the correct term =P

More seashells!

More seashells!

DIY: trying to beautify my earring rack

DIY: trying to beautify my earring rack

DIY: Strawbies waffle with vanilla icecream! My fave ^^

DIY: Strawbies waffle with vanilla icecream! My fave ^^

Look at the amount of strawbies!!

Look at the amount of strawbies!!

Strawbie crumble thing that Soph made - yummy!

Strawbie crumble thing that Soph made - yummy!

DIY: Oreo Cheesecake - it's not meant to look dark - my cousin overblended the oreo when I wasn't looking T___T And dents courtesy of my other cousin. Tasted nice though ^^

DIY: Oreo Cheesecake - it's not meant to look dark - my cousin overblended the oreo when I wasn't looking T___T And dents courtesy of my other cousin. Tasted nice though ^^

I can finally attach falsies properly *jumps up in the air* Aih I noe - so bimbotic

Such a bad pic but just to show that I can finally attach falsies properly *jumps up in the air* Aih I noe - so bimbotic

End of string of weird pics and blog post. You can close this window now, if you have not already done so earlier.

Comments (6) »