Archive for s0hLebration

Happy Mid-Autumn Festival

I haven’t been blogging for the longest time omg! Been very lazy lately. But I’m sure everyone’s busy with their things, so no one’s actually checking this, so I’m all good ^^. No one will know I dissapeared! Anyway, I’m the the midst of a holiday break, one short week. Kinda sad as always. And as always, haven’t been doing much except busy catching up with friends and it’s oh-so-tiring. I think I’m getting old. I just can’t get enough of sleeping…. Yet my dark circles are growing like there’s no tomorrow mehhhh FML. And went to my ortho appt in the wee hours of this morning – so dissapointed when I found out I’ll only be able to take off my braces next year cos it’ll be ready just before the year ends, and I just miss the boat. HOW FREAKING SAD. Oh well, not like I hate braces. It never really bother me except after meals, kind of gross having bits of everything stuck in between your teeth, especially when someone asks for a picture after meals, worse still, in between meals. How rude! Lol. I guess you never realised these things till you experience it yourself. But it’s nothing big la. Anyway. Selamat belated Hari Raya everyone, kinda late, but it’s on myFacebook so I should be exempted! And Happy Mid-Autumn Festival everyone! Please burn more lanterns and stuff yourself with MORE mooncakes on my behalf, thank you very much. I’m gonna try celebrate it this year in Elder’s Park where there’s this OZAsia festival going on, a free event, yippeee, and there’s gonna be fireworks too! Hopefully it doesn’t rain that day, but probably will. But a cold zhong qiu jie, kinda fun. Can you believe after all these years, this is gonna be my first time seeing anything remotely close to a lantern in Adelaide? Le sigh. I’ve been what you call, katak di dalam tempurung (or was it di bawah?). Then there’s the earthquake in Msia again, well not really IN Malaysia, but kinda affected it all the way from Indonesia. The last time it happened, my friends called me up and go, did you feel it? I was like…. uh.. sleeping la. LOLOL. Missed out on the tremors!!!! Oh well, not like it’s a good thing, I think it will probably scare the shit out of me. So ignorance IS bliss. I have this weekend all planned out, yayness! Not too good on my $$$$$ but oh well, should enjoy my break before the official crunch for exams begin. It felt like I just sat for my sem 1 paper not long ago. Time is really flying on me. 6 weeks till final exams. Jia you jia you jia you!

Comments (3) »

Backdated post

Long overdued post about my birthday. Lol so sorry to peeps in Malaysia especially. Anyway, this year is probably the most celebrated birthday I’ve had, like three times? Threatening to four but I think it’s already been overly celebrated so I declined lol. The birthdays were great, though it was right in the middle of the exams, naturally it’s quite low key and nothing much happened on the day itself, not like I can be bothered really cause I just want to get dressed quickly, head off to Uni to study with the newly formed SWOTVAC group. I cannot believe I actually went to the library for so many days hmm. Quite amazing really, I thought it will die off after the first week, surprisingly it went on till exam times. It’s probably all the talking and not the studying. We just constantly chat, making the newspaper room in UniSA look like a coffee room. We occasionally stare at people who come through to the room, or for instance that weird woman who sat with us (which really come to think of it, isn’t weird since it’s really a public area and there’s only that ONE big table, not like we own it what), and making fun of them after they’re gone. We also met up with friends for lunch, and we always take extra long and purposely choose some nice food to reward ourselves for the hardwork, so-called anyway. It was quite a fun SWOTVAC, not really stressed at all. From here: string of random pics..

One of the random moments when studying in the room with my trustee slippers on

One of the random moments when studying in the room with my trustee slippers

Random findings: Kek lapis in Reject Shop (eww, but I was so intrigued by them importing Msia product I did the big nono of buying FOOD from Reject Shop) - doesn't taste all that great though

Random findings: Kek lapis in Reject Shop (eww, but I was so intrigued by them importing Msia product I did the big nono of buying FOOD from Reject Shop) - doesn't taste all that great though

New icecream exclusive to Wollies/Safeway (according to the pack) - Banana choc chip, thought I'd give it a try despite having my reservations bout it, turned out heaps good

New icecream exclusive to Wollies/Safeway (according to the pack) - Banana choc chip, thought I'd give it a try despite having my reservations bout it, turned out heaps good

Lotte smoothie ice-cream from the new supermarket in China Town - Cookies n Cream (Kiwi's still the best)

Lotte smoothie ice-cream from the new supermarket in China Town - Cookies n Cream (Kiwi's still the best)

Celebrated my cousin's Bday

Celebrated my cousin's Bday

Cibo's famous Tiramisu cake - yummmm, but I still prefer Apricot Cheese Cake

Cibo's famous Tiramisu cake - yummmm, but I still prefer Apricot Cheese Cake

Random duck in the bus stop in front of RAH - quite weird to have a duck roaming the city, probably got lost from Torrens River

Random duck in the bus stop in front of RAH - quite weird to have a duck roaming the city, probably got lost from Torrens River

Backside view

Backside view

Package from TAG - finally found a cushion that fit (my Doraemon cushion which is cute itself lol, look pplz, that's my Noobie from PS lolol) - you guys are trying to say I'm not young anymore, and don't be immature is it??

Package from TAG - finally found a cushion that fit (my Doraemon cushion which is cute itself lol, look pplz, that's my Noobie from PS lolol) - you guys are trying to say I'm not young anymore, and don't be immature is it??

Also in the package - a red bean (self-[roclaimed) bun wrist support for mouse. Looks and feels awfully real, but the smell is OMFG. I think that's to deter kids or any stupid homosapiens form actually eating itAbrupt ending: thank you everyone for all the wishes, thanks TAG for the special presents, sibeh cute haha, and thanks to ADL ppl for all the celebrations and presents, thank you thank you thank you. I know it’s really late, but better late than never right =P

Comments (3) »

Season greetings…

s0hMood > *Merry merry X’mas*

Yohooo! Merry Christmas everyone! Only dropping by to wish ya all a very Happy X’mas just in case if any of you are miserable enough to be checking my blog even during this festive season. See I’m so considerate towards you people LOL. Sure hope none of you are so kesian la. I was supposed to blog bout Penang but just got all the pics yesterday so I’ll blog some other day. Check the photos on Facebook though, I have been uploading some – tried like so many darn times and they keep failing cause of me stupid hands. Keep cancelling it or turning off the comp, wtfishhhh. Anyway, I decided to upload it in batches to prevent the occurence of such ridiculous mistakes so yea, do check FB if interested. Alright, that’s it for now cause I need to go bathe – going out to a X’mas party and another one tomorrow. So busy, I know!!!  I’m not complaining though =P I’m one for hectic social calenders, I hate days with nothing to do. It’s like so boring and empty.  Especially when these holidays I have virtually no drama marathon going on – I’ve seen the old TVB dramas and the new ones are coming out so slowly T-T. Anyway, got to head off now, so ending with a Merry merry X’mas everyone! Hope Santa grants ya’ll your wishes, and MINE of course too… *hint hint: MY MONEY TREE, I still need it after more deadly rounds to Times Square + Sg Wang yesterday – but I did catch some REAL bargains =)* Toodles~~

Leave a comment »

8月15..

s0hMood > *中秋節快樂*

So here comes the Mid Autumn Festival again. Well, technically, Mid-Spring since we are at the southern hemisphere. This I got from the church yesterday. *gasps* Yalor. I went to church lor. Not the club church, the actual praying kind of church. The club one closed down d by the way. Anyway, I seem to have a lot of fate with Christianity, despite being a Buddhist. Remember my pseudo-baptism? That was seriously one of my worst run-in man. Like wtf were they thinking? No offence to Christians, it’s just that they were seriously very annoying. I later found out that it’s probably a ‘sesat’ branch cause you cannot get baptised like that. Phew. But I didn’t treat it as real anyway. Just a sick joke.

Back to mooncake festival. So thanks to Chian, I went to church yesterday to celebrate mooncake festival. I know. Church and mooncake festival? WEIRD. But it wasn’t too bad, given that I’m used to mass celebrations anyway (every week back in high school years). The funniest bit has got to be the play man. HA HA HA. The ‘God’ voice sounded really godly – almost like those in TVB series when you have the Buddha talking. Damn cool narration. I’ve always wonder how can people speak like that. Like suddenly switch to this machine-like monotonous voice. Very COOL.

Oh, and if you are wondering about my previous post talking about going to Elder Park, clearly, I’M NOT THERE. Too much work ler. Plus I’ve celebrated it yesterday so it’s ok. Oh, I get to eat a lot of mooncakes. That’s probably the best and worst part. Nice because well, it really is mooncake festival, so what else can you do besides eating mooncake right? Plus there were a lot of varieties. Worst because after eating a few pieces, I remembered I’m really not a fan of mooncakes. They’re so freaking sweet and god knows how much oil in embeded in them. But too late. I have to finish it cause too paiseh to throw them away. And I also stupidly stuffed this entire slice of ‘lotus’ mooncake into my oral cavity (talk about being technical) just to find out it’s actually durian flavoured. OH MAN. The smelliness. It wasn’t as sweet though, so that’s good. And I get to eat the ‘bing pei’  and yolked ones! My favourite of all. My mum sent me some mooncakes, but no bing peis. No yolks. Damn the Aussie customs lor. This kenot, that kenot. NEMAI (Cheesie, 2008). At least I’ve eaten liao.

Anyway. Happy Mid-Autumn Festival everyone. Wish you all have a happy reunion with families and friends and be blessed as bright as the moonlight today (though technically that’s impossible since we all know there’s no God in the moon, only Chang Er). Allow me to go back to my non-celebrative mooncake festival and engross myself ‘excitedly’ in DLP and Perio. *mumbles yay*

Comments (6) »

Ten years and still counting!

s0hMood > *Celebrations*

This post is specially decicated to [T.A.G] members….

Mm ging mm gok – we have known (most of) each other for 10 long years. Ten. Sap. Sih? Sepuluh!! It’s a damn auspicious number ok? Most people nowadays aren’t even married half as long as our friendship last (and still growing strong!!). That just shows how old we are. And how far we’ve come! I don’t really remember how I met half of you crazy people. I only remember how Pn. Rokaya asked us to pair up and get to know the pair behind us as part of a ‘English’ exercise. And that’s how I got to know WaterFish. And then through Moral classes, I get to know three scary people – actually make that two since Hippo is the ‘known victim’ to Rhino and Elephant. You guys were like heaps popular ok! Everyone knows how notorious you guys were, make note to self: DON’T KAO JING. Then in Form 2, again in Moral class, I stumbled upon Mountain Pig. I still remember back then she was damn ‘xiao qi’. Lolol. Then in Form 4, Monkey came and joined us. Even though you basically self-entered the group, I’m sure we are all glad that you did.

[T.A.G] was hence born and has been growing every since – Giraffe, Camel, Porcupine, Frog and some un-animalised members, special mention to baby Nikolas ^^! With addition of new members here and there. Especially when most of us are involved in PSS aka school library. Out of no where, we decided to be librarians. Prefects are too dangerous a job – almost every single prefect I know has been hit in some way – guys la of course. Girls not too bad. But I don’t want to risk it. So then we begin to involved ourselves in a lot of unrelated stuff. English Society drama – none of our business also -.-”’ None of us are even members of that society. It’s only because the library advisor is also the English Society advisor. And since she couldn’t get anyone in the society to do it, we were asked to instead. Misuse power nehhh. Anyway. It was somewhat fun. Except for the bit that we were criticised for having ‘too many deaths’ in our drama and hence lost zzzz. For those who play Final Fantasy game, you will know the play between Cornelia and the dude-I-forgot-his-name. Anyway. It was really funny. We even recorded the competition. LOLOL. And the Snow Black drama for PSS dinner night. And the Haunted House for school carnival. Too bad we lost to freaking Koperasi by like dunno how many dollars. Cause they have like ten gazillion stores!!! But that was fun. And also a lot of other memories we’ve created together.

We’ve been through so much and I can’t believe we’re still friends after so long. ^^ I am indeed very lucky to know you guys. Thank you for laughing with me when I’m happy. For crying with me when I’m sad. For holding my hand when I’m scared. For standing by me when I’m rebellious. For joking with me when I’m bored. For scolding me when I put myself in danger. For checking on me when I’m alone. For encouraging me when I left overseas. And most of all, for the friendship you guys have shared with me. For everything you’ve guys have done for me, thank you very very very much! Here’s to hoping our friendship will have many many more ten years to come! 无论发生什么事, 我们永远永远都会是最好的朋友. [T.A.G] 万岁!!!

Comments (8) »

Half BDS Pt 2

s0hMood > *tired*

Finally after so long – here are the homo sapiens of the night… They say pictures are worth a thousand words, so there’s no need for me to say much la ya – since I’m going to upload loadsssss (wah, punny!!), which is equivalent to LOADS of words liao. I wish Perio essay was that easy T-T…

Dila, Ezani, Soph

Dila, Ezani, Soph

The 3 and only Malay girls of our course!

The 3 and only Malay girls of our course!

With Natasha

With Natasha

Coursemates - Isaac + Sid

Coursemates - Isaac + Sid

Lucky ducks who won electric toothbrushes - Allan + Chun

Lucky ducks who won electric toothbrushes - Allan + Chun

Ezani, Emun (chronic poser), Yinan

Ezani, Emun (chronic poser), Yinan

With Yujia

With Yujia

Forcing Yinan to drink - Emun and Phi *tsk tsk tsk* badddd boys

Forcing Yinan to drink - Emun and Phi *tsk tsk tsk* badddd boys

Han, me, Yinan

Han, me, Yinan

Me, Soph, Yinan, Ying2

Me, Soph, Yinan, Ying2

Sara

Sara

Sue Anne

Sue Anne

Vivien

Vivien

Han (another chronic poser), Yinan, Soph

Linda

Linda

Sam + Soph

Sam + Soph

Xyn, Yinan, YY, Han, me, Yujia

Xyn, Yinan, YY, Han, me, Yujia

Gilian + Sarah (another Sarah coming up!)

Gilian + Sarah (another Sarah coming up!)

Cheers - pass 3rd year this year hahaha

Cheers - pass 3rd year this year hahaha

With Yinan and Wendy

With Yinan and Wendy

Yinan + Christine

Yinan + Christine

Us with Dr Hirsch

Us with Dr Hirsch

Marya

Marya

Probably know our names by now..

Probably know our names by now..

Asma, Eun Jin, EJ's bf, Jae, Yinan

Asma, Eun Jin, EJ

Soph's kicked ass fake lashes

Soph's kick-ass fake lashes

Sparkly!! Credited to Urina~~

Sparkly eye (one side nia LOL)!! Credited to Urina~~

Posers

Posers

Yinan + Prabha

Yinan + Prabha

Chun, Andrew, Connor, Asma

Chun, Andrew, Connor, Asma

Han and Phi

Han and Phi

Han, Jenny, Soph

Han, Jenny, Soph

Vivian, Heshani, Soph, me, Gilian

Vivian, Heshani, Soph, me, Gilian

Connor + Sarah

Connor + Sarah

Han, Jae, Michelle, Soph, Phi

Han, Jae, Michelle, Soph, Phi

Enough said...

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh... Enough said. p/s can see me malaligned molars.

With the lecturers

With the lecturers

Sharmaine + Jae

Sharmaine + Jae

Karaoke!

Karaoke! due to the crappy after-party =(

Wahlao, took me ages to insert those freaking pics… Phew.. Pharm pubcrawl to go >.< Don’t expect a post anytime soon lolololol…

Comments (2) »

Half BDS Pt 1

s0hMood > *tired*

Ok, finally pull my ass together to do a proper post. So the story was that I had my half BDS last Saturday. More bout that later. It is my blog afterall, so it cannot be me if there ain’t any complain bout my studies lolol. I had my first complex pros session that day and did I tell you it was sibeh damn hard? Omg. I thought I did a very good job on the labial surface. Considering it’s my first one la. But when it comes to palatal. OMFG. So freaking ugly! I ruined the entire prep T-T. From the front it still looks good. But once the mirror comes along….zzz. This is what we call ‘yuen tai yat zi fa, kan tai *** *** ** **’ you fill in the blanks la. I cannot bring myself to speak such vulgarities hahaha. It’s too extreme for my standard. Plus I hate scolding other people’s mother. They’re like innocent ok, why drag them into the context. Even though it’s a dead extracted tooth we’re talking about here…

Anyway. Then I finally started my clinical radiography sessions. It was kind of boring. OPG. PAs. OPG. OPG. Another PA. OPG. Zzzz. Until this girl comes along. For ortho consultation. So we get to do the ‘ALL’ of radiographs I think? PAs, BWs, OPG, Lat ceph and hand wrist. So cool! Anyway, one last session to go on Friday. Here’s to hoping it all goes well….

So back to the Half BDS. It was to mark the fact that BDS Class of 2010 has reached halfway mark of the course. Two and a half years down. Woo hooooooo~~~~ Another two and a half more to go. Sighs. But at least we got by it. So yea. The night was very fun! Was worth the money definitely. It was held in Ayers House, right next to Wendy’s apartment lol. Easy for her neh.

So now to the pictures…. There’s like thousands of them haha, so please be patient. Will need to do them slowly, especially when I am pinching other people’s internet haha. Here we go for the arbitary and edible things.

Menu, oh la la~~

Menu, oh la la~~

calender>.< I thought Berenice's one of Fuji XI was much cooler

Gift: calender >.< I thought Berenice's one of Fuji XI is much cooler

Table decorations

Table decorations

Appetiser - bread

Appetiser - bread + butter

Entree - Rissotto balls

Entree - Rissotto balls

Champagne, goes really well with orange juice

Champagne, goes really well with orange juice

Red wine

Red wine

Chargrilled beef

Chargrilled beef

Chicken in mushroom cream

Chicken in mushroom cream

Choc profiterols
Choc profiterols
Pavlova roll topped with ice cream

Pavlova roll topped with ice cream

The food was soooooo yummy. Btw,I didn’t eat all that la. I shared with Yinan so that we can tried all the food in the menu. It didn’t really matter in the end, cos they’re all good ^^. Then there’s free flow of drinks. Can’t get better than that lol. I tried to drink the money back hahaha. But nola, I do care about my liver thank you very much. Plus don’t want to get alcohol intoxication like some girl that night. Or even puke 3 times like how yet another girl did. Or sleep in the bar like cough cough* asdf *cough cough. It’s not worth it la. Supposed to enjoy it, not ruin it. Plus people who get drunk always ruin it for others. And I so don’t wanna be one of those people, very selfish lor. No offence to you asdf.

Anyway. So that’s it for today. Stay tune for more pictures. Of homo sapiens next time =) Promise!

Comments (3) »