Archive for s0hness

History repeats itself

s0hMood > *fat*

What I meant was my stupidity. I just blogged about it like two posts ago. Anyway. To the story. I seriously cannot believe my luck (or rather my unluckiness). I woke up slightly later than usual (no thanks to my RC addiction, sighhhh I slept real late last night despite having early clinic the next day) and zoomed too the bus stop like usual. I arrived a bit later than usual – a few minutes later. Bad sign 1. And there’s no one in the bus stop. Bad sign 2. But I clearly remember not seeing a bus pass by while I was walking (if that makes sense). Good point 1. So I waited. Someone came and wait as well. Good point 2. Means I’m not that late. 5 minutes passed. No bus. NOT GOOD. It was like almost 10 to 9am and I was pretty certain at that point, I must have missed it! God damn it. So I walked hastily to the other bus stop for another bus and waited there for another good 5 minutes. And guess what. I saw the OTHER FREAKING BUS (which I supposingly missed)passed by. MEHHHH. I was so damn pissed ok! It was not supposed to come (like the next one) till 9am which is why I decided to change route and it never comes early cos the bus stop prior to mine is the checking stop thingy where the buses have to wait till the certain time before they take off. Which means it’s the bus that I intended to take in the first place. Seriously. What’s with me and buses. Sigh. So I walked back to the other bus stop cause I decided that bus is more reliable. Am I making sense? Anyway. The end point is, I’m an idiot and I should never go against my gut feeling. Please please remember that when you are doing MCQs in exam, s0hp0h. I always guess the RIGHT answer before my rational part of the brain tells me no, the other is more likely and my physical part of the brain always instruct my limbs to change the friggin answer. Sighness.

I know. My life is so boring till I have to resort to blogging about shit like these. Haha. Anyway, did I mention I studied a bit? I think I did already. But just to get the point across, I STUDIED OK (ma, you can relax now). Not a lot la, but at least I started. Which is always the hardest for me. Hmm. And and and did I mention I bought this eyeliner (stumbled finding) for 50% off? I’m so excited! Okla, I’m actually more excited about the 50% off than the eyeliner itself but who cares? I’m happy, the store’s happy, we all are happy ^^. But it is actually really cool la. It’s a Burjois liner with this dual effect when under one angle it’s black colour, under another angle, it’s blue. I don’t know if this is common or what, but I was seriously intrigued. Like heck wtfish, MUST BUY LA, wait what? 50% somemore very cheap lor! How to not buy you tell me. Sigh. Me and my auntiness.

On another note, winter’s coming in full force, and together with SWOTVAC, I can so seel myself eating crazily. I have to like eat after every lecture slide you know?It’s like the only motivation – besides thinking about graduation and the money I’ll make but that’s too far away so food will do T___T Anyway, my point is (which really isn’t related to me), I was getting my weekly dose of WTF news (namely WEIRD TRUE FREAKY) and saw this. Seriously wtfish. Can I get hypnotised toooooooooooo? Lolol. Not just for the weight, also get hypnotised for the exams are next week (Viv suggested tomorrow – but I seriously doubt it’ll work cause there’s not enough time to cram really and might really end in /wrist LOL) (ma, don’t worry, exams are NOT tomorrow). Speaking of which – I really should go study. Sigh. Brb in a day I reckon ^^

Advertisements

Leave a comment »

Happy Birthday Ying Ying + other stuff

s0hMood > *Celebrations*

Shoutout: Happy Birthday Ying Ying! Hope you have a greatttt and memorable 2Xth ^^.

Feels like I haven’t been blogging for soooo long. Or shall I say, it’s not just feels like, but it really has been long? Lol. Sorry, my life is real uninteresting lately. Except for yesterday and the day before. Did a string of random stuff. Highlights were as such: I can’t believe I missed the bus TWICE trying to get to the city on a very impromptu night out. I beat Viv in pool and Viv I really no cheat you, it’s my first win EVER! Casino is Wendy’s second home. Viv has found a new love – Retail therapy ^^. And I of course have renewed love on shopping, as always. Wait till you guys see her in her new vest yea, me and YY picked it. We’re like a proud mother being very very satisfied. It really is a good buy Viv, let me convince you again just in case if you are already regretting it. It’s a GOOD buy ok! That’s about the highlights on half of my holidays. The rest are all spent on Facebook, The Simpsons, and some random Stephen Chow movies. I have no life T____T

Omg, I reallyyyyyy hate Vista’s JPG thumbnails layout. Like seriously lor, I have to like click and actually view them in another program. Which is so damn annoying! Before I could have just preview them in thumbnails right away and hence totally speeds up the progress of picking which pics I want, which not etc. Like it’s super irritating to click into the viewer, scan through pics, stop and see what number the freaking pic is, go back to the other window and delete. Get me? Adding pics to FB and WordPress now becomes such a pain! So much work for such simple things! Why must they go complicate it like that. And there’s like noooo option to view them in film strips. Sigh. Sigh. Triple sigh. But that’s the only thing I hate about Vista really.

Anyway, random pics taken from phone from dunno when. Pardon the crappy quality, it’s the big picture that counts right? Pun intended. Here goes:

Banana Split from Gelatisimo - me and Wendy took so damn long to decide which flavours we want n then realise, they're prefixed - SO NOOB

Banana Split from Gelatisimo - me and Wendy took so damn long to decide which flavours we want n then realise, they're prefixed - SO NOOB

Random pink sky - it was real pretty!

Random pink sky - it was real pretty!

Sand carving! If that's the correct term =P

Sand carving! If that's the correct term =P

More seashells!

More seashells!

DIY: trying to beautify my earring rack

DIY: trying to beautify my earring rack

DIY: Strawbies waffle with vanilla icecream! My fave ^^

DIY: Strawbies waffle with vanilla icecream! My fave ^^

Look at the amount of strawbies!!

Look at the amount of strawbies!!

Strawbie crumble thing that Soph made - yummy!

Strawbie crumble thing that Soph made - yummy!

DIY: Oreo Cheesecake - it's not meant to look dark - my cousin overblended the oreo when I wasn't looking T___T And dents courtesy of my other cousin. Tasted nice though ^^

DIY: Oreo Cheesecake - it's not meant to look dark - my cousin overblended the oreo when I wasn't looking T___T And dents courtesy of my other cousin. Tasted nice though ^^

I can finally attach falsies properly *jumps up in the air* Aih I noe - so bimbotic

Such a bad pic but just to show that I can finally attach falsies properly *jumps up in the air* Aih I noe - so bimbotic

End of string of weird pics and blog post. You can close this window now, if you have not already done so earlier.

Comments (6) »

Random blabberings…

s0hMood > *cham*

I still haven’t finish my Perio essay T-T. And my clinical bloopers. But I am almost finish with Perio d. Though I am not sure if it’s any good. I’m really unsure if we followed the right format or what. Rumours has it that as long as he likes your style of writing or presentation, you’ll get high marks. But I’ve also heard that some people last year have to resubmit theirs. OMG >.< I sure hope we did enough to pass. Of course I wanted more than that. I did infact put a lot of effort, ekhem. Okla. Maybe slightly more effort to deserve slightly more than a pass. Nevermind la. I am content with just a pass. Ya. I SAY ONE.

And my clinical bloopers. I finally know what to write. I had a patient the other day. Was doing routine scaling. OMG. The tongue was fighting with me right to the end. I WAS DAMN EXHAUSTED. Seriously WHY WOULD ANYONE WANT TO SPECIALISE IN PERIO?????!!!!! SO freaking annoying. So yea, there goes another episode contributing to my hatred towards scaling. Blehh….

Anyway. Sophia got her braces! Woohoo. And it hurts like a bitch. Poor girl. We have the same leng zhai orthodontist. But for some reason, her procedure took like 6 times as long as mine. Crazy shit. Don’t know what happen, but yea. She already have minimal overjet. It’s only been like 24 hours. 5mm to like 1 mm. CRAZY SHIT LOR. But that’s why it’s like so darn painful. No pain no gain. Sien lor like that. And she speaks funnily now heh heh heh. Can match my lisp man. Wahaha, I now have a braces partner. COOL.

And to Moonlight Resonance. WAHLAOEH. I damn damn damnnnn hate the freaking Kate Tsui to death can? Aiyor. SIBEH FAKE. Not just her character. Her as an actress is just damn shitty. PLEASE LAAAAA. GO DO SOMETHING ELSE CANNNNN? Don’t torture my eyes and ears like that CAN? Just the sight of you makes me want to vomit and the slightest noise I hear from you makes me want to dig my tympanic membrane out. Sigh sigh sigh. There’s still good drama though. Why isn’t ‘hong yi’ and ‘hor ma’ fighting already? I WANT DRAMAAAAA. And is it just me or that the love triangle, square actually, between Ling B and his cameo lover and Ah Hou and Ah Chau DAMN SIEN? Please like end it already. IT SUCKS. Even Ah Hing + Kelvin’s story is more entertaining. YEP. That’s how shitty it is. Sorryla. I keep complaining today. PMS maybe…

And Wendy’s going back to Taiwan! Lucky girl. Me stuck here dunno do what. Study? Hahaha. Okla. I really should since I haven’t done anything. Must catch up. Have.to.pass.if.not.will.die. So yea. And we finished clinic, woohooo. But I still have radio session on Monday. Apparently it’s really long and boring. Sigh… And that’s another assignment that we have to finish.

And I thought I have a free Friday. I only realised this morning that I have Fixed Pross lab tomorrow. And it’s the one I hate – crowns T-T The clinical one, not the lab work one. Lab are like super easy and carefree. Just have to pour stones and trim. SO good lor. Maybe I should have become a technician man. Actually no, I should have become a optometrist. Because this girl sitting in front of me in the bus today was reading some notes about the human eye. And I was actually reading it myself. Lecture-stalking. LOL. But getting in to optometry is like nearly impossible lor. Sometimes I really wonder if I should have done Medicine. Becoming a doctor is so COOL leh. Dr Yu Sou Chau! Help in accident, help emergency labour kind of shit. Very interesting. But studying to become one must be a real pain in the ass. So yea, forget it ba. I will be happy as long as I can graduate from Dentistry. Two years and 3 months left *fingers and toes crossed*.

Comments (10) »